Headed to College Race 2015

Our great challenge for an even greater cause is just around the corner!  Bring your friends and family along in May for the 11th annual Headed to College Race for Communities In Schools!


Featuring a 5k, 10k, and 1 Mile Color Race, we offer a little something for everyone. Whether you’re just getting started in the realm of fitness or you’re a certified enthusiast — join us May 9th for fun, fellowship, and a good run.

Information is available at our race website and at the CIS office (613 Cherry Street, North Wilkesboro). Contents and easy navigation are listed below:

Why

Click here to find out more about our New Century Scholar program, the beneficiary of funds generated in the 5k and 10k Races.  Also, learn more about North Wilkesboro Elementary — this year’s sponsor of our first ever Color Run!

Race/Registration Info

Navigate to this page in order to find out times, starting locations, and registration information for each event.

Register Online

Sign up online and save paper — and money on the registration fee!  All the more motivation to go green, right?

Business Sponsorships

Find a current list of race sponsors — alongside level pricing and contact information for those interested!

Amenities

From water stations to an iced rag at the finished line, Communities In Schools hopes to offer it all in this unique and philanthropic endeavor!

New This Year

Navigate here to find out what’s new to our 12th Annual Race.

Donate

Can’t come to the race but still want to donate to the cause? Head on over this way and make a donation online!

Click here to view our brochure, and remember to share! πŸ™‚

Headed to College Race 2014

Our great challenge for an even greater cause is just around the corner!  Bring your friends and family along in May for the 11th annual Headed to College Race for Communities In Schools!


Featuring a 5k, 8k, Uphill Battle, 1 Mile Color Run, we offer a little something for everyone. Whether you’re just getting started in the realm of fitness or you’re a certified enthusiast — join us May 16th and 17th for fun, fellowship, and a good run.

Information is available at our race website. Contents and easy navigation are listed below:

Why

Click here to find out more about our New Century Scholar program, the beneficiary of funds generated in the 5k and 5k Races.  Also, learn more about the Wilkes Art Gallery — this year’s sponsor of our first ever Color Run!

Race/Registration Info

Navigate to this page in order to find out times, starting locations, and registration information for each event.

Register Online

Sign up online and save paper — and money on the registration fee!  All the more motivation to go green, right?

Business Sponsorships

**Coming Soon!** Find a current list of race sponsors — alongside level pricing and contact information for those interested!

Amenities

From water stations to a face painting, Communities In Schools hopes to offer it all in this unique and philanthropic endeavor!

New This Year

Navigate here to find out what’s new to our 11th Annual Race.

Donate

Can’t come to the race but still want to donate to the cause? Head on over this way and make a donation online!

Click here to view our brochure, and remember to share! πŸ™‚

Communities In Schools Blood Drive

The relaxed schedule of summer offers our New Century Scholars a great opportunity for a head start on their yearly required community service hours.  Program coordinator Melissa Higgins has worked hard to set up and schedule such service events.

Nearest on the schedule, the Scholars will be assisting with….

The Communities In Schools Blood Drive
administered by
The American Red Cross!

Date:  Thursday, June 13th 2013
Time: 2:00 until 6:30 pm
Where: The CIS Office (Located in the same building as the Stone Center, directly across the hall)

At the drive, our young volunteers will help with donor check-in, as well as pass out snacks and drinks as individuals complete their donations.  Please come on out for this great cause and receive this special attention from our student volunteers!

If you would be interested in giving blood, please contact Melissa Higgins at 336-651-7830 or by email.  Donors under the age of 18 will need to provide a completed parent consent form before they can donate.   Click here to download a form.

Headed to College Race Stats

5K Run
Place
Name
Age
Gender
Total Time
1
Lee Johnson
16
M
19:01.0
2
Dustin Triplett
19
M
21:48.0
3
Tony Blevins
47
M
22:56.9
4
Jonathan Blake Johnston
18
M
24:07.3
5
Jordyn Halvorsen
15
F
24:07.5
6
Michael Browder
45
M
24:45.3
7
Lacey Triplett
13
F
26:16.9
8
Frankie Keever
51
M
26:29.8
9
Larry Palmer
42
M
28:01.0
10
Eric Scott
29
M
28:04.6
11
Amy Guyer
39
F
28:15.1
12
Melia Higgins
14
F
29:33.8
13
Daniel Huezo
9
M
31:16.8
14
Chris Severt
31
M
31:36.3
15
Brandon Atempa
10
M
31:46.2
16
Makenna Freeman
9
F
31:47.9
17
Richard Shepherd
42
M
31:56.5
18
Joel Freeman
36
M
31:58.6
19
Edgar Mun
10
M
32:04.8
20
Marcus Lopez
10
M
32:12.3
21
Allison Critcher
30
F
32:33.3
22
Donte Holland
10
M
33:17.6
23
Anthony Carlton
11
M
33:45.9
24
Jordan Blevins
10
M
33:49.0
25
Nolan Belk
40
M
35:59.4
26
Jeremy Guyer
41
M
36:13.9
27
Angel Bentancourt
11
M
36:48.1
28
Lorene Blake
73
F
37:53.4
29
Trenton Hunt
11
M
38:46.5
30
Hope Halvorson
37
F
39:37.8
31
Bryson Elles
10
M
46:18.1
32
Lanny Handy
57
M
47:28.9
33
Doris Stroud
58
F
48:29.5
34
Cynthia Brown
47
F
48:29.8
35
Sue Risoti
64
F
48:30.0
36
Joann Caudill
60
F
48:38.3
37
Jane Joines
58
F
48:44.7
38
Logan Cardwell
10
M
48:46.8
39
Daniel Long
11
M
49:54.1
40
Jacob Ridgill
9
M
50:23.8
41
Ryan Eller
11
M
50:29.9
42
Erica Walker
35
F
50:50.1
43
Karyl Nichols
39
F
58:31.5

8K Run
Place
Name
Age
Gender
Total Time
1
Jack Brown
43
M
29:43.5
2
Allen Alfaro
46
M
29:59.6
3
Caleb Critcher
29
M
30:14.8
4
Daniel Brooks
27
M
30:24.3
5
Tommy Wagoner
38
M
32:03.9
6
Casey Church
31
M
33:11.9
7
Seth Nolte
20
M
33:31.7
8
Ty Nolte
18
M
34:04.4
9
Benjamin Zachary
57
M
35:19.1
10
Tracy Church
31
M
35:31.1
11
Cale Jordaan
16
M
36:20.7
12
Peet Jordaan
49
M
37:46.5
13
Keith Holleman
56
M
38:26.0
14
Tony Hayes
41
M
39:06.5
15
Rodney Lee
60
M
39:30.4
16
Kimberly Byrd
43
F
40:45.5
17
Brandon Ward
27
M
41:11.4
18
Heather Freeman
36
F
42:32.9
19
Amy Purser
31
F
43:29.3
20
Carrie Sessoms
32
F
45:32.5
21
Jeffrey Lee
33
M
45:52.1
22
Allen Call
33
M
45:52.3
23
Mike Queen
38
M
45:57.8
24
Todd Trivette
50
M
46:33.5
25
Sue Anne Johnston
41
F
47:02.0
26
Dawn Holleman
50
F
51:37.8
27
Katie Wiles
36
F
53:52.2
28
Scott Wooten
54
M
53:52.5
29
Iris Hilton
55
F
54:36.7
30
Teana Compeau
58
F
21:26.1
31
Madelene Johnson
57
F
21:26.5

Headed to College Race 8k Winners

Female Open 
1. Kimberly Byrd 40:45.5

2. Heather Freeman 42:32.9

3. Amy Purser 43:29.3
 
Male Open
1. Jack Brown 29:43.5
 2. Allen Alfaro 29:59.6

3. Caleb Critcher 30:14.8
 
Female Masters

1. Sue Anne Johnston 47:02.0

2. Dawn Holleman 51:37.8

3. Iris Hilton 54:36.7
 
Male Masters

1. Benjamin Zachary 35:19.1

2. Peet Jordaan 37:46.5

3. Keith Holleman 38:26.0
 
Male 15 to 19

1. Ty Nolte 34:04.4

2. Cale Jordaan 36:20.7

Male 20 to 24

1. Seth Nolte 33:31.7
 
Male 25 to 29

1. Daniel Brooks 30:24.3

2. Brandon Ward 41:11.4
 
Female 30 to 34

1. Carrie Sessoms 45:32.5
 
Male 30 to 34 

1. Casey Church 33:11.9

2. Tracy Church 35:35.1

3. Jeffrey Lee 45:52.1

Female 35 to 39 
1. Katie Wiles 53:52.2 
Male 35 to 39
1. Tommy Wagoner 32:03.9

2. Mike Queen 45:57.8
 
Male 40 to 44
1. Tony Hayes 39:06.5
 
Male 50 to 54

1. Todd Trivette 46:33.5

2. Scott Wooten 53:52.5
 
Female 55 to 59 

1. Teana Compeau 1:21:26.1 (in black)

2. Madelene Johnson 1:21:26.5
 
Male 60 to 69

1. Rodney Lee 39:30.4

Headed to College Race 5k Winners

 Female Open 

1. Jordyn Halvorsen 24:07.5

2. Lacey Triplett 26:16.9

3. Amy Guyer 28:15.1

Male Open
1. Lee Johnson 19:01.0

2. Dustin Triplett 21:48.0

3. Tony Blevins 22:56.9
 
Female Masters 
 1. Lorene Blake 37:53.4

2. Doris Stroud 48:29.5

3. Cynthia Brown 48:29.8
 
Male Masters 
 1. Michael Browder 24:45.3

2. Frankie Keever 26:29.8

3. Larry Palmer 28:01.0

Female 14 and Under 

1. Melia Higgins 29:33.8

2. Makenna Freeman 31:47.9

Male 14 and Under 

1. Daniel Huezo 31:16.8

2. Brandon Atempa 31:46.2

3. Edgar Mun 32:04.8

4. Marcus Lopez 32:12.3

5. Donte Holland 33:17.6

6. Anthony Carlton 33:45.9

7. Jordan Blevins 33:49.0

8. Angel Bentancourt 36:48.1

9. Trenton Hunt 38:46.5

10. Bryson Elles 46:18.1

11. Logan Cardwell 48:46.8

12. Daniel Long 49:54.1

13. Jacob Ridgill 50:23.8

14. Ryan Eller 50:29.9

Male 15 to 19

1. Jonathan Blake Johnston 24:07.3

Male 25 to 29
1. Eric Scott 28:04.6

Female 30 to 34
1. Allison Critcher 32:33.3

Male 30 to 34
1. Chris Severt 31:36.3

Female 35 to 39 
1. Hope Halvorson 39:37.8

2. Erica Walker 50:50.1

3. Karyl Nichols 58:31.5

Male 35 to 39

1. Joel Freeman 31:58.6

Male 40 to 44 

1. Richard Shepherd 31:56.5

2. Nolan Belk 35:59.4

3. Jeremy Guyer 36:13.9

Female 55 to 59
1. Jane Joines 48:44.7

Male 55 to 59
1. Lanny Handy 47:28.9

Female 60 to 69 
 
1. Sue Risoti 48:30.0

2. Joann Caudill 48:38.3

New Century Scholars Activism

As our Headed to College race draws ever nearer, you may find yourself wondering about the program it benefits: The New Century Scholars. 

We know that these last-dollar guarantee scholarship recipients are required to offer ten hours of community service per year — a chance to give back in their own neighborhoods and school systems.  But what exact sorts of volunteerism do they participate in?

On Saturday, January 12th, participating students volunteered at the Wilkes County Special Olympics Basketball Tournament. This event was held from 8:00-4:00 at the North Wilkes High School and North Wilkes Middle School gyms.

During the event, New Century Scholars helped keep score of the games — but spent time cheering on participants as well!  They also worked to help distribute lunch, then participated in clean up following.

We here at Communities In Schools of Wilkes County find no shortage of things we enjoy about the activism of our Scholars. Be it the chance to interact and engage with those from all walks of life, the chance to grow and explore, or the chance to learn the value of hard work — we value it all!  However, we enjoyed a little something extra with this event.

What was it, you may ask? The smiles on the faces of the tournament participants, of course!

Headed to College Race 2013

Are you ready for the ultimate challenge? Come join us this May for the 10th annual Headed to College Race for Communities In Schools!

Featuring a 5k, 8k, 1 Mile Fun Run, and Uphill Battle, we offer a little something for everyone! Whether you’re just getting started in the realm of fitness or you’re a certified enthusiast — join us May 17th and 18th for fun, fellowship, and a good run!

Information is available at our race website. Contents and easy navigation are listed below:

Why

Click here to find out more about our New Century Scholar program, the beneficiary of funds generated in the race.

Race/Registration Info

Navigate to this page in order to find out times, starting locations, and registration information for each event.

Register Online

Sign up online and save paper — and money on the registration fee!  All the more motivation to go green, right?

Business Sponsorships

Find a current list of race sponsors — alongside level pricing  and contact information for those interested!

Amenities

From water stations to a circuit course, Communities In Schools hopes to offer it all in this unique and philanthropic endeavor!

10 Year Celebration

We’re celebrating a big birthday this year (double digits!) and decided it was time to celebrate!  Browse this page for information on what’s new, and don’t forget to join the party!

Donate

Can’t come to the race but still want to donate to the cause? Head on over this way and make a donation online!

Click here to view our brochure, and remember to share! πŸ™‚

New Year — New Century Scholars

The start of a new year is a familiar marker of hope and new beginnings for individuals worldwide.  It’s impossible to go anywhere without talk of goals and New Year’s Resolutions – from losing weight and getting fit, to learning Spanish or continuing an education.

Along those lines, applicable students within the New Century Scholar program of Communities In Schools of Wilkes County kicked the year off right with their enrollment in the spring semester of Wilkes Community College.  Guided by program coordinator Melissa Higgins, alongside Sheneele Wagoner from WCC, the group was led through an orientation of the campus.  Therein, they were given the opportunity to familiarize themselves not only with their schedules, but also with where their classes would be held.

Higgins and Wagoner also helped the group get their student IDs, as well as their books and parking passes for the semester.

Apart from this campus tour, students were introduced individuals of SAGE (Supporting Academic Goals for Education). SAGE offers free tutoring, diverse cultural trips, and peer mentors for first year students or networking contacts for graduates. All services are free of charge, and are funded through a grant from the U.S. Department of Education.

 

Scholars were also encouraged to continue the habit of giving back that they have developed through the New Century Scholar program.  How so?  By becoming a tutor for the wonderful people at SAGE.

If you are interested in getting to know more about the New Century Scholars, please visit our programs page or contact Melissa Higgins at 336.651.7830 or by email at higginsm@wilkes.k12.nc.us

2011 Headed for College Race Results

Runners competed in 8K, 5K and one-mile events. The races raised an
estimated $10,000 for Communities In Schools of Wilkes County, according
to CIS Executive Director Glendora Yarbrough. The money goes to fund
the New Century Scholars Program administered by CIS.

 2011 8K winner Philip Curley

Philip Curley of North Wilkesboro won the 8K, with a time of 28:31.
Second was Colby Shell of Ferguson, who turned in a time of 29:03. In
third place was Glenn Bailey of West Jefferson, who crossed the finish
line with a time of 29:50.

The overall female winner in the 8K was Kaitlyn Mosteller, with a
time of 35:34. Second was Kimberly Holland of Wilkesboro, with a time of
36:34, and in third was Jordyn Halvorsen of Moravian Falls, who came in at 40:59.

2011 8k Race Results

1. Philip Curley, North Wilkesboro, 28:31.0; 2. Colby Shell,
Ferguson, 29:03.3; 3. Glenn Bailey, West Jefferson, 29:50.7; 4. Zachary
Barricklow, Boone, 30:26.5; 5. Phillip Summers, Winston-Salem, 32:37.9;
6. Will McElwee, North Wilkesboro, 32:47.9; 7. Keith Anderson,
Wilkesboro, 32:51.2; 8. Tiger Posey, Wilkesboro, 32:51.5; 9. James
Brooks, Hays, 33:03.7; 10. Chad Randolph, Mooresville, 33:11.6; 11.
Joseph Pardue, Wilkesboro, 33:18.2; 12. Barrett Eller, Hays, 35:25.8;
13. Robert Parsons, Wilkesboro, 35:27.1; 14. Kaitlyn Mosteller, Purlear,
35:34.6; 15. Allen Call, North Wilkesboro, 35:43.0; 16. Rodney Lee,
Lenoir, 36:16.3; 17. Benjamin Zachary, Taylorsville, 36:29.0; 18.
Kimberly Holland, Wilkesboro, 36:34.6; 19. Coleman Parrish, Wilkesboro,
37:10.5; 20. Steve Williams, Moravian Falls, 40:08.8; 21. Mark Luckey,
Purlear, 40:41.9; 22. Jordyn Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 40:59.4; 23.
Frank Lewis, Lenoir, 41:11.5; 24. David Horton, Pilot Mountain, 41:23.5;
25. Heather Freeman, Moravian Falls, 42:01.1; 26. Tony Hayes, North
Wilkesboro, 42:01.9; 27. Suzanne Hanlin, Millers Creek, 42:44.9; 28.
Ginna Bennett, Wilkesboro, 46:20.5; 29. Robin Horton, Pilot Mountain,
46:26.7; 30. Lisa Pardee, North Wilkesboro, 46:32.6; 31. Parkah
Ferguson, North Wilkesboro, 47:20.8; 32. James Snyder, West Jefferson,
48:30.6; 33. Angie Boyd, Ararat, Va., 48:46.3; 34. Scott Wooten, North
Wilkesboro, 48:46.5; 35. Mary Sue Gregory, Millers Creek, 50:28.0; 36.
Sarah Maloney, Lewisville, 50:31.4; 37. Steve Womble, Lewisville,
50:31.8; 38. Roger Latterell, Wilkesboro, 50:32.4; 39. Brad Broyles,
Garner, 50:32.9; 40. Leo Pereda, Union Grove, 51:20.0; 41. Bryan Rogers,
Winston-Salem, 51:34.5; 42. Tim Hutchers, North Wilkesboro, 57:16.5;
43. Eric Byrd, Ferguson, 57:17.5.

2011 5k Race Results

 1. Colby Shell, Ferguson, 17:46.1; 2. Caleb Catcher, Deep Gap,
18:09.3; 3. Duncan Faw, Wilkesboro, 18:41.4; 4. Lee Johnson, North
Wilkesboro, 18:48.8; 5. Tony Blevins, Wilkesboro, 19:09.0; 6. Chuck
Bayles, Blowing Rock, 20:20.7; 7. Dustin Tripett, Boomer, 20:22.7; 8.
Lacey Triplett, Boomer, 20:23.4; 9. Tim Warren, Lenoir, 20:33.4; 10.
George Pettigrew, Statesville, 20:39.8; 11. Robert Young, Wilkesboro,
21:26.2; 12. Eddie Hobbs, Richlands, 21:27.3; 13. Bill Fitch, Blowing
Rock, 21:42.4; 14. David Mitchell, Conover, 21:43.0; 15. Darin Bauguess,
North Wilkesboro, 21:45.0; 16. Allen Call, North Wilkesboro, 21:56.0;
17. Jay Erwin, Deep Gap, 22:15.7; 18. Kaitlyn Mosteller, Purlear,
22:16.0; 19. Kimberly Holland, Wilkesboro, 22:31.0; 20. Benjamin
Zachary, Taylorsville, 23:21.8; 21. Timothy Eller, Wilkesboro, 23:36.6;
22. Jordyn Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 24:20.3; 23. Cora Young,
Wilkesboro, 24:28.4; 24. Clayton Moore, Taylorsville, 24:34.5; 25. Sarah
McKinney, North Wilkesboro, 24:38.6; 26. Kimberly Byrd, Roaring River,
24:49.8; 27. Phil Curley, North Wilkesboro, 24:56.0; 28. Sarah
Pettigrew, Statesville, 25:08.4; 29. Amy Purser, Bethlehem, 25:14.8; 30.
Maria Jones, North Wilkesboro, 26:39.4; 31. Sharon Curleu, Shallotte,
26:58.4; 32. Tim Huffman, North Wilkesboro, 26:59.0; 33. Lisa
Rutherford, Ennice, 27:03.8; 34. Kendra Brewer, North Wilkesboro,
27:05.3; 35. Catherine Altice, Todd, 27:09.1; 36. Carrie Wyatt, North
Wilkesboro, 27:10.6; 37. Jennifer Figueroa, Richlands, 27:16.9; 38.
Melanie Parrish, Wilkesboro, 27:21.2; 39. Emily Bitowell, North
Wilkesboro, 27:27.6; 40. Tony Mendes, Richlands, 27:32.3; 41. Kelly
McNeil, Jefferson, 27:34.4; 42. Kristyn Craig, Purlear, 27:44.2; 43. Sue
Anne Johnston, Hays, 27:44.8; 44. Leon Lewis, Boone, 27:49.4; 45. Kenny
Jennings, Wilkesboro, 28:07.0; 46. Mike Queen, North Wilkesboro,
28:15.5; 47. Kimberly Anderson, Wilkesboro, 28:20.1; 48. Gena
Whittington, Purlear, 28:26.5; 49. Laurie Randolph, Mooresville,
29:29.6; 50. Teresa Day-Penegar, West Jefferson, 29:43.6; 51. Kristina
Goulds, North Wilkesboro, 29:57.0; 52. Shannon Furr, Wilkesboro,
30:22.4; 53. Amy Greene, Collettsville, 30:29.6; 54. Tyler Rutherford,
Ennice, 30:40.0; 55. John Johnston, Hays, 31:19.6; 56. Graycie
Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 31:24.5; 57. Hope Halvorsen, Moravian Falls,
31:35.0; 58. Scott Wooten. 32:20.1; 59. Todd Craig, Purlear, 32:47.0;
60. Lorene Blake, North Wilkesboro, 33:22.5; 61. Matthew Edwards,
Wilkesboro, 33:23.0; 62. David Edwards, Wilkesboro, 33:25.1; 63. Stacie
Taylor, Laurel Springs, 34:11.0; 64. Stephanie Huffman, North
Wilkesboro, 34:20.4; 65. Sherry Luckey, Purlear, 34:23.6; 66. Mark
Luckey, Purlear, 34:24.5; 67. Susan Ledbetter, Wilkesboro, 34:48.7; 68.
Dean Ledbetter, Wilkesboro, 34:50.2; 69. Janet Dengler, Roaring River,
35:48.9; 70. Allison Catcher, Deep Gap, 36:24.4; 71. Larry Harris, North
Wilkesboro, 37:47.1; 72. Karen Craig, Purlear, 42:48.5; 73. Adrian
Harrold, Millers Creek, 44:58.0; 74. Robin Jennings, Millers Creek,
44:58.7; 75. Sam Caudill, Wilkesboro, 45:01.3; 76. Angie McNeil, Millers
Creek, 45:03.2.