2011 Headed for College Race Results

Runners competed in 8K, 5K and one-mile events. The races raised an
estimated $10,000 for Communities In Schools of Wilkes County, according
to CIS Executive Director Glendora Yarbrough. The money goes to fund
the New Century Scholars Program administered by CIS.

 2011 8K winner Philip Curley

Philip Curley of North Wilkesboro won the 8K, with a time of 28:31.
Second was Colby Shell of Ferguson, who turned in a time of 29:03. In
third place was Glenn Bailey of West Jefferson, who crossed the finish
line with a time of 29:50.

The overall female winner in the 8K was Kaitlyn Mosteller, with a
time of 35:34. Second was Kimberly Holland of Wilkesboro, with a time of
36:34, and in third was Jordyn Halvorsen of Moravian Falls, who came in at 40:59.

2011 8k Race Results

1. Philip Curley, North Wilkesboro, 28:31.0; 2. Colby Shell,
Ferguson, 29:03.3; 3. Glenn Bailey, West Jefferson, 29:50.7; 4. Zachary
Barricklow, Boone, 30:26.5; 5. Phillip Summers, Winston-Salem, 32:37.9;
6. Will McElwee, North Wilkesboro, 32:47.9; 7. Keith Anderson,
Wilkesboro, 32:51.2; 8. Tiger Posey, Wilkesboro, 32:51.5; 9. James
Brooks, Hays, 33:03.7; 10. Chad Randolph, Mooresville, 33:11.6; 11.
Joseph Pardue, Wilkesboro, 33:18.2; 12. Barrett Eller, Hays, 35:25.8;
13. Robert Parsons, Wilkesboro, 35:27.1; 14. Kaitlyn Mosteller, Purlear,
35:34.6; 15. Allen Call, North Wilkesboro, 35:43.0; 16. Rodney Lee,
Lenoir, 36:16.3; 17. Benjamin Zachary, Taylorsville, 36:29.0; 18.
Kimberly Holland, Wilkesboro, 36:34.6; 19. Coleman Parrish, Wilkesboro,
37:10.5; 20. Steve Williams, Moravian Falls, 40:08.8; 21. Mark Luckey,
Purlear, 40:41.9; 22. Jordyn Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 40:59.4; 23.
Frank Lewis, Lenoir, 41:11.5; 24. David Horton, Pilot Mountain, 41:23.5;
25. Heather Freeman, Moravian Falls, 42:01.1; 26. Tony Hayes, North
Wilkesboro, 42:01.9; 27. Suzanne Hanlin, Millers Creek, 42:44.9; 28.
Ginna Bennett, Wilkesboro, 46:20.5; 29. Robin Horton, Pilot Mountain,
46:26.7; 30. Lisa Pardee, North Wilkesboro, 46:32.6; 31. Parkah
Ferguson, North Wilkesboro, 47:20.8; 32. James Snyder, West Jefferson,
48:30.6; 33. Angie Boyd, Ararat, Va., 48:46.3; 34. Scott Wooten, North
Wilkesboro, 48:46.5; 35. Mary Sue Gregory, Millers Creek, 50:28.0; 36.
Sarah Maloney, Lewisville, 50:31.4; 37. Steve Womble, Lewisville,
50:31.8; 38. Roger Latterell, Wilkesboro, 50:32.4; 39. Brad Broyles,
Garner, 50:32.9; 40. Leo Pereda, Union Grove, 51:20.0; 41. Bryan Rogers,
Winston-Salem, 51:34.5; 42. Tim Hutchers, North Wilkesboro, 57:16.5;
43. Eric Byrd, Ferguson, 57:17.5.

2011 5k Race Results

 1. Colby Shell, Ferguson, 17:46.1; 2. Caleb Catcher, Deep Gap,
18:09.3; 3. Duncan Faw, Wilkesboro, 18:41.4; 4. Lee Johnson, North
Wilkesboro, 18:48.8; 5. Tony Blevins, Wilkesboro, 19:09.0; 6. Chuck
Bayles, Blowing Rock, 20:20.7; 7. Dustin Tripett, Boomer, 20:22.7; 8.
Lacey Triplett, Boomer, 20:23.4; 9. Tim Warren, Lenoir, 20:33.4; 10.
George Pettigrew, Statesville, 20:39.8; 11. Robert Young, Wilkesboro,
21:26.2; 12. Eddie Hobbs, Richlands, 21:27.3; 13. Bill Fitch, Blowing
Rock, 21:42.4; 14. David Mitchell, Conover, 21:43.0; 15. Darin Bauguess,
North Wilkesboro, 21:45.0; 16. Allen Call, North Wilkesboro, 21:56.0;
17. Jay Erwin, Deep Gap, 22:15.7; 18. Kaitlyn Mosteller, Purlear,
22:16.0; 19. Kimberly Holland, Wilkesboro, 22:31.0; 20. Benjamin
Zachary, Taylorsville, 23:21.8; 21. Timothy Eller, Wilkesboro, 23:36.6;
22. Jordyn Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 24:20.3; 23. Cora Young,
Wilkesboro, 24:28.4; 24. Clayton Moore, Taylorsville, 24:34.5; 25. Sarah
McKinney, North Wilkesboro, 24:38.6; 26. Kimberly Byrd, Roaring River,
24:49.8; 27. Phil Curley, North Wilkesboro, 24:56.0; 28. Sarah
Pettigrew, Statesville, 25:08.4; 29. Amy Purser, Bethlehem, 25:14.8; 30.
Maria Jones, North Wilkesboro, 26:39.4; 31. Sharon Curleu, Shallotte,
26:58.4; 32. Tim Huffman, North Wilkesboro, 26:59.0; 33. Lisa
Rutherford, Ennice, 27:03.8; 34. Kendra Brewer, North Wilkesboro,
27:05.3; 35. Catherine Altice, Todd, 27:09.1; 36. Carrie Wyatt, North
Wilkesboro, 27:10.6; 37. Jennifer Figueroa, Richlands, 27:16.9; 38.
Melanie Parrish, Wilkesboro, 27:21.2; 39. Emily Bitowell, North
Wilkesboro, 27:27.6; 40. Tony Mendes, Richlands, 27:32.3; 41. Kelly
McNeil, Jefferson, 27:34.4; 42. Kristyn Craig, Purlear, 27:44.2; 43. Sue
Anne Johnston, Hays, 27:44.8; 44. Leon Lewis, Boone, 27:49.4; 45. Kenny
Jennings, Wilkesboro, 28:07.0; 46. Mike Queen, North Wilkesboro,
28:15.5; 47. Kimberly Anderson, Wilkesboro, 28:20.1; 48. Gena
Whittington, Purlear, 28:26.5; 49. Laurie Randolph, Mooresville,
29:29.6; 50. Teresa Day-Penegar, West Jefferson, 29:43.6; 51. Kristina
Goulds, North Wilkesboro, 29:57.0; 52. Shannon Furr, Wilkesboro,
30:22.4; 53. Amy Greene, Collettsville, 30:29.6; 54. Tyler Rutherford,
Ennice, 30:40.0; 55. John Johnston, Hays, 31:19.6; 56. Graycie
Halvorsen, Moravian Falls, 31:24.5; 57. Hope Halvorsen, Moravian Falls,
31:35.0; 58. Scott Wooten. 32:20.1; 59. Todd Craig, Purlear, 32:47.0;
60. Lorene Blake, North Wilkesboro, 33:22.5; 61. Matthew Edwards,
Wilkesboro, 33:23.0; 62. David Edwards, Wilkesboro, 33:25.1; 63. Stacie
Taylor, Laurel Springs, 34:11.0; 64. Stephanie Huffman, North
Wilkesboro, 34:20.4; 65. Sherry Luckey, Purlear, 34:23.6; 66. Mark
Luckey, Purlear, 34:24.5; 67. Susan Ledbetter, Wilkesboro, 34:48.7; 68.
Dean Ledbetter, Wilkesboro, 34:50.2; 69. Janet Dengler, Roaring River,
35:48.9; 70. Allison Catcher, Deep Gap, 36:24.4; 71. Larry Harris, North
Wilkesboro, 37:47.1; 72. Karen Craig, Purlear, 42:48.5; 73. Adrian
Harrold, Millers Creek, 44:58.0; 74. Robin Jennings, Millers Creek,
44:58.7; 75. Sam Caudill, Wilkesboro, 45:01.3; 76. Angie McNeil, Millers
Creek, 45:03.2.